[ previous ] [ Contents ] [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ A ] [ next ]


A Brief History of Debian
Chapter 2 - Leadership


Debian has had several leaders since its beginnings in 1993.

Ian Murdock founded Debian in August 1993 and led it until March 1996.

Bruce Perens led Debian from April 1996 until December 1997.

Ian Jackson led Debian from January 1998 until December 1998.

Wichert Akkerman led Debian from January 1999 until March 2001.

Ben Collins led Debian from April 2001 until April 2002.

Bdale Garbee led Debian from April 2002 until April 2003.

Martin Michlmayr led Debian from March 2003 until March 2005.

Branden Robinson led Debian from April 2005 until April 2006.

Anthony Towns led Debian from April 2006 until April 2007.

Sam Hocevar led Debian from April 2007 until April 2008.

Steve McIntyre led Debian from April 2008 until April 2010.

Stefano Zacchiroli led Debian from April 2010 until April 2013.

Lucas Nussbaum was elected in April 2013 and is our current leader.


[ previous ] [ Contents ] [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ A ] [ next ]


A Brief History of Debian

2.19 (last revised 4th May 2013)

Debian Documentation Team debian-doc@lists.debian.org